Alternatives · US App Store prices

Imprint alternatives for learning history

Imprint teaches big ideas in two-minute visual chapters, across a dozen subjects. If what you really want is history, these apps go further on that one subject, and most cost less.

Pick the alternative by what you want more of. For history told as stories with a map, Histia (our app, $7.99 a month). For history as a game, Paladin. For near-free history pathways, Kinnu. For one free story a day across subjects, Chunks. For a free course or a free reference, Khan Academy or World History Encyclopedia.

Is Imprint good for learning history?

Imprint is a visual learning app across psychology, philosophy, history, finance, leadership, science and more, with chapters of two minutes or less. History is one topic in that list, and its US App Store listing names courses in philosophy and finance but no history course. If history is your main goal, a history-only app will go deeper.

Imprint itself is well made by the usual measures: 4.8 stars from about 57,000 US ratings and an Editors' Choice badge on its listing. People who look for an alternative usually do so for one of two reasons. The first is depth: a two-minute visual chapter suits psychology and big ideas well, but history is a story with causes, people and places. The second is price: $15.99 a month, or yearly prices from $74.99 to $99.99, is at the top of this category.

Six alternatives, by what you want instead

  1. History as stories with a map

    Histia

    Our app

    78 narrated history stories you can hear, read or watch, a written quiz after 27 of them, and a map through time from 3000 BCE to 2025.

    Free download · $7.99/mo or $69.99 once

    Watch out: iPhone and iPad only, in English; no Android app.

    Get Histia free
  2. History as a game

    Paladin

    Five-minute animated history lessons with a quiz after each, levels and collectible characters.

    Free download · $12.99/mo

    Watch out: yearly prices vary from $29.99 to $99.99 depending on the offer you are shown.

  3. Near-free pathways

    Kinnu

    Bite-sized pathways with spaced-repetition review and an audio version. Its site lists 20 history pathways, from Ancient Rome to the Cold War.

    Free download · listing shows a $1.99 monthly item

    Watch out: the company now leads with exam prep; the app was last updated September 2, 2026.

  4. One free story a day

    Chunks

    Narrated stories with synchronized text across eight subjects, history included. Free users get one story a day.

    Free daily story · $9.99/mo or $49.99/yr

    Watch out: history is one subject of eight, and no quiz layer is advertised.

  5. A free course

    Khan Academy

    The nonprofit's free app, with world and US history courses built from videos, articles and exercises.

    Free · no in-app purchases listed

    Watch out: it is a course, not a five-minute habit.

  6. A free reference

    World History Encyclopedia

    Articles, maps and images from ancient to modern history, with named authors and citation formats on the web.

    Free · no in-app purchases listed

    Watch out: built for looking things up, not for a daily routine.

Imprint and its alternatives side by side

AppFormatHistory depthFree accessUS price
ImprintVisual chapters of two minutes or less, daily quizzesOne topic among many; no history course named on its listingNot described on its listing$15.99/mo; yearly $74.99 to $99.99
Histia (ours)Narrated stories, written quizzes, map through timeHistory only, 78 storiesThree stories free, no subscription$7.99/mo or $69.99 once
PaladinAnimated lessons, quizzes, collectiblesHistory onlyLimited free version, per its terms$12.99/mo
KinnuPathways, spaced review, audio20 history pathways on its siteFree pathways, per its site$1.99 monthly item listed
ChunksNarrated stories with textOne subject of eightOne story a day$9.99/mo or $49.99/yr
Khan AcademyVideos, articles, exercisesWorld and US history coursesFully free$0
World History EncyclopediaReference articles, maps, imagesHistory only, reference styleFree app$0

US App Store listings checked October 13, 2026, plus each publisher's own site for Kinnu's pathways and Chunks' prices. Formats are each publisher's description; we did not use the native competitor apps.

What is a cheaper alternative to Imprint?

Kinnu's US listing shows a $1.99 monthly item, Histia costs $7.99 a month or $69.99 once, and Chunks costs $9.99 a month or $49.99 a year. Imprint lists $15.99 a month and yearly prices from $74.99 to $99.99 on the US App Store.

Monthly list price, US App Store, October 13, 2026
  • Kinnu$1.99
  • Histia$7.99
  • Chunks$9.99
  • Paladin$12.99
  • Imprint$15.99

Imprint's listing also shows a $29.99 item named "Imprint premium" whose terms are not described there. Several yearly prices in one listing usually means the offer depends on your onboarding path, so check the amount on the purchase screen.

Is there a free alternative to Imprint for history?

Yes. Khan Academy and World History Encyclopedia are free with no in-app purchases listed. Chunks gives one free story a day, and Histia has three stories that play free with no subscription.

How we checked

Imprint's topics, chapter length, ratings and prices come from its US App Store listing, read signed out on October 13, 2026; its Android app is on Google Play. Competitor prices come from their US listings the same day, with Chunks' plan prices taken from its own site and Kinnu's history pathways from its public catalog. We did not install Imprint or any competitor, create an account or pay, so we compare formats and prices, not lesson quality.

Frequently asked questions

Is Imprint good for learning history?

Imprint is a visual learning app across psychology, philosophy, history, finance, leadership, science and more, with chapters of two minutes or less. History is one topic in that list, and its US App Store listing names courses in philosophy and finance but no history course. If history is your main goal, a history-only app will go deeper.

What is a cheaper alternative to Imprint?

Kinnu's US listing shows a $1.99 monthly item, Histia costs $7.99 a month or $69.99 once, and Chunks costs $9.99 a month or $49.99 a year. Imprint lists $15.99 a month and yearly prices from $74.99 to $99.99 on the US App Store.

Is there a free alternative to Imprint for history?

Yes. Khan Academy and World History Encyclopedia are free with no in-app purchases listed. Chunks gives one free story a day, and Histia has three stories that play free with no subscription.

Official sources

  1. Imprint: Visual Micro Learning — US App Store listing, Google Play listing and FAQ.
  2. Kinnu — US App Store listing and public history catalog.
  3. Chunks Microlearning — US App Store listing and official site (free story and plan prices).
  4. Paladin — US App Store listing, Khan Academy, World History Encyclopedia and Histia US App Store listings.

Listings and sites checked October 13, 2026. Prices and offers change by market and account; check the purchase screen before you confirm.