Alternatives · US App Store prices
Nibble alternatives: 10 apps like Nibble, by what you want more of
Nibble packs art, science, history and more into ten-minute lessons and quizzes. If you want it free, cheaper, more visual or deeper on one subject, one of these ten apps will suit you better.
Pick the alternative by what you want more of. Free: Khan Academy. Cheapest paid: Kinnu. Closest overall: Imprint. Same topics for less: Mindsnap. Books instead of lessons: Headway or Deepstash. Math and coding: Brilliant. History only: Histia (our app) for narrated stories, Paladin for game-like lessons.
Why look beyond Nibble?
Nibble: Daily Learning & Quiz offers interactive ten-minute lessons and quizzes on many subjects. On the US App Store it has 4.3 stars from about 46,800 ratings, lower than most apps on this list. Its listing shows a $19.99 monthly subscription, a $39.99 three-month plan and annual prices from $12.99 to $89.99. When a listing shows that many prices, the one you pay depends on the offer you are shown.
Whether Nibble is free at all is unclear: some of its public materials describe limited access, while a July 2026 developer reply says there is no free plan, only a seven-day trial. That is the most common reason people look elsewhere. The other two are price and depth, since history, like every subject in the app, gets a share of a broad catalog. Our Nibble review has the details.
Ten alternatives, by what you want instead
-
Closest overall
Imprint
Visual chapters of two minutes or less, with daily quizzes, across psychology, philosophy, history, finance, science and more.
Free download · $15.99/mo listed
Watch out: its listing shows several prices, from $3.99 to $15.99 a month, so check the one you are offered.
-
Same topics, lower price
Mindsnap
Short lessons, daily knowledge drops and quizzes in art, history, psychology, philosophy and economics.
Free daily facts · monthly plans listed at $7.99 to $19.99
Watch out: most lessons and quizzes need a subscription, and it has 297 US ratings next to Nibble's 46,800.
-
Book summaries
Headway
Key ideas from more than 1,700 nonfiction bestsellers, read or heard in under 15 minutes, plus a daily session.
Free trial · premium plans listed from $12.99 to $89.99
Watch out: self-improvement books rather than lessons; the listing does not name each plan's length.
-
Five minutes of big ideas
Deepstash
Visual idea cards distilled from popular nonfiction books, designed for about five minutes a day.
Free start · Pro $12.99/mo, yearly from $29.99 to $99.99
Watch out: it comes from Brainstash, the company behind Paladin, and leans on self-help titles.
-
Math, science and coding
Brilliant
Interactive problem solving in math, coding, computer science, AI and physics, with a tutor in its top plan.
Free download · premium items from $19.99 to $191.99
Watch out: no history or humanities, and the highest prices on this list.
-
Near-free pathways
Kinnu
Bite-sized reading pathways with spaced-repetition review and audio, including 20 history pathways listed on its site.
Free download · $1.99 monthly item listed
Watch out: lessons are reading, not interactive games; the company now leads with exam prep.
-
One free story a day
Chunks
Narrated five-to-ten-minute stories with synchronized text across eight subjects, history included.
Free daily story · $9.99/mo, $49.99/yr or $59.99 once
Watch out: no quiz layer is advertised, and it is young: 34 US ratings.
-
Completely free
Khan Academy
The nonprofit's courses in math, science, history and more, built from videos, articles and exercises.
Free · no in-app purchases listed
Watch out: these are courses, not ten-minute snacks.
-
History as a game
Paladin
Five-minute animated history lessons with a quiz after each, levels and collectible characters.
Free download · $12.99/mo
Watch out: history only, and yearly offers run from $29.99 to $99.99.
-
Our appHistory as stories
Histia
Narrated five-minute history stories you can hear, read or watch, a written quiz after 27 of them, and a map through time.
Free download · $7.99/mo or $69.99 once
Watch out: history only; iPhone and iPad only, in English.
Get Histia free
Nibble and its alternatives side by side
| App | Best for | Subjects | Free access | US price | Android |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nibble | Ten-minute lessons and quizzes | Many | Unclear: limited access or a 7-day trial | $19.99/mo; annual from $12.99 to $89.99 | Yes |
| Imprint | Visual two-minute chapters | Many | Not described on its listing | $15.99/mo; yearly $24.99 to $99.99 | Yes |
| Mindsnap | Short lessons, daily facts | Art, history, psychology, philosophy, economics | Daily facts and articles | $7.99 to $19.99 a month | Not checked |
| Headway | Book summaries | Nonfiction books | Free trial | $12.99 to $89.99 | Yes |
| Deepstash | Idea cards from books | Nonfiction books | Free start, per its listing | $12.99/mo; yearly $29.99 to $99.99 | Yes |
| Brilliant | Interactive problem solving | Math, science, coding | Not described on its listing | $19.99 to $191.99 | Yes |
| Kinnu | Reading pathways, spaced review | Many | Free pathways, per its site | $1.99 monthly item | Yes |
| Chunks | Narrated stories | Eight subjects | One story a day | $9.99/mo, $49.99/yr, $59.99 once | Per its site |
| Khan Academy | Full courses | Many | Fully free | $0 | Yes |
| Paladin | Animated history lessons | History | Limited free version, per its terms | $12.99/mo | Yes |
| Histia (ours) | Narrated history stories | History | Three stories free | $7.99/mo or $69.99 once | No |
US App Store listings checked October 14, 2026. Android means a Google Play listing we opened, or the publisher's own site where noted. Formats are each publisher's description; we did not use the apps.
Is there an app like Nibble but free?
Yes. Khan Academy is completely free, with no in-app purchases listed. Several others have a real free layer: Chunks gives one free story a day, Kinnu's site describes free pathways, Mindsnap's daily facts and articles are free, and Histia has three stories that play free with no subscription.
What is cheaper than Nibble?
Most paid apps here start below Nibble's $19.99 a month. The cheapest is Kinnu, whose US listing shows a $1.99 monthly item; Histia and Mindsnap list $7.99 a month, and Chunks $9.99.
- Kinnu$1.99
- Histia or $69.99 once$7.99
- Mindsnap$7.99
- Chunks$9.99
- Paladin$12.99
- Deepstash$12.99
- Imprint$15.99
- Nibble$19.99
Imprint also lists monthly items at $3.99 and $7.99, and Mindsnap several weekly plans, which usually means the price depends on how you arrive. Headway and Brilliant are left out of the chart because their listings do not name the length of each plan.
How we checked
Nibble's ratings, prices and description come from its US App Store listing, read signed out on October 14, 2026; its free-plan statements are sourced in our Nibble review. Each alternative's ratings, prices and description come from its own US listing the same day, and Android availability from its Google Play listing or, for Chunks, its own site. We did not install the apps, create accounts or pay, so we compare formats and prices, not lesson quality. For history-focused apps, see our comparison of the best history apps for adults.
Frequently asked questions
Is there an app like Nibble but free?
Yes. Khan Academy is completely free, with no in-app purchases listed. Several others have a real free layer: Chunks gives one free story a day, Kinnu's site describes free pathways, Mindsnap's daily facts and articles are free, and Histia has three stories that play free with no subscription.
What is cheaper than Nibble?
Most paid apps here start below Nibble's $19.99 a month. The cheapest is Kinnu, whose US listing shows a $1.99 monthly item; Histia and Mindsnap list $7.99 a month, and Chunks $9.99.
What is the best Nibble alternative for history?
A history-only app. Histia (our app) tells history as narrated five-minute stories with quizzes and a map through time; Paladin turns it into animated lessons with levels and collectibles. Kinnu is the near-free option, with 20 history pathways listed on its site.
Does Nibble have a free plan?
Its public materials disagree. Some describe limited free access, while a July 2026 developer reply says there is no free plan, only a seven-day trial. Its US listing shows a $19.99 monthly subscription and annual prices from $12.99 to $89.99.
Official sources
- Nibble — US App Store listing and Google Play listing.
- Imprint — US App Store listing and Google Play listing; Mindsnap — US App Store listing.
- Headway — US App Store listing and Google Play listing; Deepstash — US App Store listing and Google Play listing.
- Brilliant — US App Store listing and Google Play listing; Khan Academy — US App Store listing and Google Play listing.
- Kinnu, Chunks, Paladin and Histia US App Store listings; Chunks' site for its Android app.
Listings and sites checked October 14, 2026. Prices and offers change by market and account; check the purchase screen before you confirm.
