Alternatives · US App Store prices

Nibble alternatives: 10 apps like Nibble, by what you want more of

Nibble packs art, science, history and more into ten-minute lessons and quizzes. If you want it free, cheaper, more visual or deeper on one subject, one of these ten apps will suit you better.

Pick the alternative by what you want more of. Free: Khan Academy. Cheapest paid: Kinnu. Closest overall: Imprint. Same topics for less: Mindsnap. Books instead of lessons: Headway or Deepstash. Math and coding: Brilliant. History only: Histia (our app) for narrated stories, Paladin for game-like lessons.

Why look beyond Nibble?

Nibble: Daily Learning & Quiz offers interactive ten-minute lessons and quizzes on many subjects. On the US App Store it has 4.3 stars from about 46,800 ratings, lower than most apps on this list. Its listing shows a $19.99 monthly subscription, a $39.99 three-month plan and annual prices from $12.99 to $89.99. When a listing shows that many prices, the one you pay depends on the offer you are shown.

Whether Nibble is free at all is unclear: some of its public materials describe limited access, while a July 2026 developer reply says there is no free plan, only a seven-day trial. That is the most common reason people look elsewhere. The other two are price and depth, since history, like every subject in the app, gets a share of a broad catalog. Our Nibble review has the details.

Ten alternatives, by what you want instead

  1. Closest overall

    Imprint

    Visual chapters of two minutes or less, with daily quizzes, across psychology, philosophy, history, finance, science and more.

    Free download · $15.99/mo listed

    Watch out: its listing shows several prices, from $3.99 to $15.99 a month, so check the one you are offered.

  2. Same topics, lower price

    Mindsnap

    Short lessons, daily knowledge drops and quizzes in art, history, psychology, philosophy and economics.

    Free daily facts · monthly plans listed at $7.99 to $19.99

    Watch out: most lessons and quizzes need a subscription, and it has 297 US ratings next to Nibble's 46,800.

  3. Book summaries

    Headway

    Key ideas from more than 1,700 nonfiction bestsellers, read or heard in under 15 minutes, plus a daily session.

    Free trial · premium plans listed from $12.99 to $89.99

    Watch out: self-improvement books rather than lessons; the listing does not name each plan's length.

  4. Five minutes of big ideas

    Deepstash

    Visual idea cards distilled from popular nonfiction books, designed for about five minutes a day.

    Free start · Pro $12.99/mo, yearly from $29.99 to $99.99

    Watch out: it comes from Brainstash, the company behind Paladin, and leans on self-help titles.

  5. Math, science and coding

    Brilliant

    Interactive problem solving in math, coding, computer science, AI and physics, with a tutor in its top plan.

    Free download · premium items from $19.99 to $191.99

    Watch out: no history or humanities, and the highest prices on this list.

  6. Near-free pathways

    Kinnu

    Bite-sized reading pathways with spaced-repetition review and audio, including 20 history pathways listed on its site.

    Free download · $1.99 monthly item listed

    Watch out: lessons are reading, not interactive games; the company now leads with exam prep.

  7. One free story a day

    Chunks

    Narrated five-to-ten-minute stories with synchronized text across eight subjects, history included.

    Free daily story · $9.99/mo, $49.99/yr or $59.99 once

    Watch out: no quiz layer is advertised, and it is young: 34 US ratings.

  8. Completely free

    Khan Academy

    The nonprofit's courses in math, science, history and more, built from videos, articles and exercises.

    Free · no in-app purchases listed

    Watch out: these are courses, not ten-minute snacks.

  9. History as a game

    Paladin

    Five-minute animated history lessons with a quiz after each, levels and collectible characters.

    Free download · $12.99/mo

    Watch out: history only, and yearly offers run from $29.99 to $99.99.

  10. History as stories

    Histia

    Our app

    Narrated five-minute history stories you can hear, read or watch, a written quiz after 27 of them, and a map through time.

    Free download · $7.99/mo or $69.99 once

    Watch out: history only; iPhone and iPad only, in English.

    Get Histia free

Nibble and its alternatives side by side

AppBest forSubjectsFree accessUS priceAndroid
NibbleTen-minute lessons and quizzesManyUnclear: limited access or a 7-day trial$19.99/mo; annual from $12.99 to $89.99Yes
ImprintVisual two-minute chaptersManyNot described on its listing$15.99/mo; yearly $24.99 to $99.99Yes
MindsnapShort lessons, daily factsArt, history, psychology, philosophy, economicsDaily facts and articles$7.99 to $19.99 a monthNot checked
HeadwayBook summariesNonfiction booksFree trial$12.99 to $89.99Yes
DeepstashIdea cards from booksNonfiction booksFree start, per its listing$12.99/mo; yearly $29.99 to $99.99Yes
BrilliantInteractive problem solvingMath, science, codingNot described on its listing$19.99 to $191.99Yes
KinnuReading pathways, spaced reviewManyFree pathways, per its site$1.99 monthly itemYes
ChunksNarrated storiesEight subjectsOne story a day$9.99/mo, $49.99/yr, $59.99 oncePer its site
Khan AcademyFull coursesManyFully free$0Yes
PaladinAnimated history lessonsHistoryLimited free version, per its terms$12.99/moYes
Histia (ours)Narrated history storiesHistoryThree stories free$7.99/mo or $69.99 onceNo

US App Store listings checked October 14, 2026. Android means a Google Play listing we opened, or the publisher's own site where noted. Formats are each publisher's description; we did not use the apps.

Is there an app like Nibble but free?

Yes. Khan Academy is completely free, with no in-app purchases listed. Several others have a real free layer: Chunks gives one free story a day, Kinnu's site describes free pathways, Mindsnap's daily facts and articles are free, and Histia has three stories that play free with no subscription.

What is cheaper than Nibble?

Most paid apps here start below Nibble's $19.99 a month. The cheapest is Kinnu, whose US listing shows a $1.99 monthly item; Histia and Mindsnap list $7.99 a month, and Chunks $9.99.

Lowest monthly item on the US App Store, October 14, 2026
  • Kinnu$1.99
  • Histia or $69.99 once$7.99
  • Mindsnap$7.99
  • Chunks$9.99
  • Paladin$12.99
  • Deepstash$12.99
  • Imprint$15.99
  • Nibble$19.99

Imprint also lists monthly items at $3.99 and $7.99, and Mindsnap several weekly plans, which usually means the price depends on how you arrive. Headway and Brilliant are left out of the chart because their listings do not name the length of each plan.

How we checked

Nibble's ratings, prices and description come from its US App Store listing, read signed out on October 14, 2026; its free-plan statements are sourced in our Nibble review. Each alternative's ratings, prices and description come from its own US listing the same day, and Android availability from its Google Play listing or, for Chunks, its own site. We did not install the apps, create accounts or pay, so we compare formats and prices, not lesson quality. For history-focused apps, see our comparison of the best history apps for adults.

Frequently asked questions

Is there an app like Nibble but free?

Yes. Khan Academy is completely free, with no in-app purchases listed. Several others have a real free layer: Chunks gives one free story a day, Kinnu's site describes free pathways, Mindsnap's daily facts and articles are free, and Histia has three stories that play free with no subscription.

What is cheaper than Nibble?

Most paid apps here start below Nibble's $19.99 a month. The cheapest is Kinnu, whose US listing shows a $1.99 monthly item; Histia and Mindsnap list $7.99 a month, and Chunks $9.99.

What is the best Nibble alternative for history?

A history-only app. Histia (our app) tells history as narrated five-minute stories with quizzes and a map through time; Paladin turns it into animated lessons with levels and collectibles. Kinnu is the near-free option, with 20 history pathways listed on its site.

Does Nibble have a free plan?

Its public materials disagree. Some describe limited free access, while a July 2026 developer reply says there is no free plan, only a seven-day trial. Its US listing shows a $19.99 monthly subscription and annual prices from $12.99 to $89.99.

Official sources

  1. Nibble — US App Store listing and Google Play listing.
  2. Imprint — US App Store listing and Google Play listing; Mindsnap — US App Store listing.
  3. Headway — US App Store listing and Google Play listing; Deepstash — US App Store listing and Google Play listing.
  4. Brilliant — US App Store listing and Google Play listing; Khan Academy — US App Store listing and Google Play listing.
  5. Kinnu, Chunks, Paladin and Histia US App Store listings; Chunks' site for its Android app.

Listings and sites checked October 14, 2026. Prices and offers change by market and account; check the purchase screen before you confirm.